Can a felony conviction prevent a person from obtaining a state liquor license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a felony conviction prevent a person from obtaining a state liquor license?

In WA state; conviction in 1998.

Asked on September 20, 2010 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would seek a definite answer as to the facts of your particular case from an attorney in your state.  But as far as I can see the state of Washington uses the information in the application process and applies a "point" system in determining who can and who can not get a license.  There seems to be an indication that there is a "10 year rule" or look back period and that you are beyond that.  They type of felony conviction and your record for the last 12 years - rehabilitation so to speak of yourself - can be considered on appeal should you be denied.  So apply.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption