I would like to put my wife’s name on my house.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to put my wife’s name on my house.

In 2013 my mother passed away. I acquired her house through a BARGAIN AND SALE DEED. I would like to put my wife’s name on the house. I have no idea how to go about this. There is no mortgage on the house.

Asked on August 26, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So all you would need to do is to have a new deed prepared that conveys the property from you alon to you and your wife then record the deed and pay the required fees asociated with transfer and recording.  I would consult with an attorney on this a well as how the transfer effects the property.  It is now considered separate property but it will then becomes jointly owned property.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption