Are property managers required to give you an itemized bill for charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are property managers required to give you an itemized bill for charges?

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to be a bit more specific as to the situation.  But generally speaking, yes they do.  If this has to do with a security deposit and deductions that were taken fromthe deposit before it was returned to you, most state laws require an itemized account and bill accompany the check.  If they have taken the entire deposit then still, they need to give you an accounting.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption