Can a landlord put a lockbox on my door because I won’t go by what they feel are acceptable times to show the property at?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord put a lockbox on my door because I won’t go by what they feel are acceptable times to show the property at?

I could only offer once a week because of other obligations I have. I have since changed things around to give them more days. Thing is, her and her cop husband, “warned” me, like a child, if I didn’t cooperate more they would put the lockbox on or raise my rent very high to force me out. I have a 17 year old daughter also. What are my rights?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a landlord is entitled to access of a rental by giving the tenant reasonable notice. Typically 24 hours is reasaonable notice for the landlord to show a unit for lease of sale.

Custom and practice in the industry is for a real estate agent to place a lock box on the door for selling agents to get access. The lock box is allowable. However, you are entitled to reasonable notice (24 hours minimum) when some real estate agent wishes to view the rental.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption