If my father-in-law is on the mortgage with me and he did a modification without my knowing, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father-in-law is on the mortgage with me and he did a modification without my knowing, is that legal?

Shouldn’t I have had to sign it?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you and your father-in-law are borrowers on the same loan secured by a mortgage on real property owned by the both of you, custom and practice in the lending industry would have required you to sign documentation with respect to any loan modification concerning the loan and the security.

As to any illegality by your father-in-law concerning the loan that was modified without your knowledge, I cannot comment upon since I do not know the facts as to what he did. However, I question how the lender modified the loan without your knowledge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption