If you write that “cashing this check constitutes payment in full” on the memo line of a heck and then it is cashed, is that binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you write that “cashing this check constitutes payment in full” on the memo line of a heck and then it is cashed, is that binding?

Asked on July 19, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not.�Contrary to popular belief,�the memo line on a check has no legal force; it is for informational purposes only. While�this line�helps to identify the reason that a check was written, it does not bind the recipient in any way.�If it was that easy to alter the terms of a payment, everyone would do it. Also, as an other practical matter, not every check can be that closely monitored for such notations as it it would tie up commerce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption