If I feel that I was terminated wrongfully, where do I look for an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I feel that I was terminated wrongfully, where do I look for an attorney?

The facility at which I was formerly employed is at the northern end of my state, but I was terminated by a member of the corporation that owns this facility and many others. The corporation’s headquarters is located at the southern end of my state. On 4/1/11 the corporation will no longer own the facility from which I was fired from. Given that I was terminated by a member of the corporation on behalf of the facility at which I had worked, should I seek representation near the corporation’s headquarters or nearby me?

Asked on March 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A lawsuit can be filed where the plaintiff resides or where the defendant resides or where the claim arose.  For convenience, you could retain an attorney near where you live and the lawsuit could be filed in the County where you live.  Filing the lawsuit near where you live will be convenient for you in the event of any court appearances.  The corporation will be served with the lawsuit by a process server, who is near the location of the corporate headquarters.

The County Bar Association in your area may have a lawyer referral service where you could obtain the names of attorneys who handle  wrongful termination.  The County Bar Association should be in the telephone book or online.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption