Is it considered cyberstalking to send someone an anonymous e-mail letting them know that their spouse is cheating?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it considered cyberstalking to send someone an anonymous e-mail letting them know that their spouse is cheating?

I feel that the husband that received the email is trying to pursue it legally along with his wife, which he is separating with. The claim is true and not just made up, and there are people who can testify to this.

Asked on March 24, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that to "cyberstalk" means to engage in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be communicated, words, images, or language by or through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at a specific person, causing substantial emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose.  You indicte here that the claim is true. That defense is used in a lawsuit based upon defamation. Here, I do not think that it matters if it is true or not. If there is no legitimate purpose to the communication then it can be considered cyberstalking.  I would speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area.  If the parties are gearing up to get you you need to be prepared.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption