What is the law regarding vacation time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding vacation time?

I work in the day spa industry. We are not paid vacation time but are required to get any shifts covered that we want off. My manager is refusing my vacation request because I can’t get all of my shifts covered. I have tried asking everyone but they are either already on the schedule that day or cannot come in on their day off. She also stated that if she does grant my vacation, I will need to work extra hours before and after my vacation to make up for the hours not covered. Is this legal?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Ganette Genetti / Ahluwalia Law Professional Corporation

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 

There is no legal requirement in California that an employer provide its employees with either paid or unpaid vacation time. Since your employer does not have an established policy, practice, or agreement to provide paid vacation, then they have no restrictions. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption