If my ex-employer has not paid me for hours worked, how can I get paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-employer has not paid me for hours worked, how can I get paid?

I was hired by a printing company, before I was able to turn in the payroll paperwork on day 6, I was let go. No exact reason was given. I was told that I would be paid on payday on the 20th of last month. I called on the 25th was told the checks hadn’t been made out yet and would be mailed to me. As of today, I haven’t heard anything or received anything. I feel that it was their intention to never pay me. How can I go about getting the money that is legally owed to me?

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have two options:

1) Contact the state department of labor to file a complaint; see if they will help you.

2) Sue the employer in small claims court for  your pay. If you did the work, the employer is legally obligated to pay you. This would be faster than complaining to the department of labor, and the cost is minimal--a small filing fee (around $30 - $40, typically), and you could act as your own lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption