If I work for a utility company and while at a customer’s home the police stormed the house, could we sue the police department for putting us in harm’s way?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work for a utility company and while at a customer’s home the police stormed the house, could we sue the police department for putting us in harm’s way?

I was shutting a customer’s lights off when 3 unmarked police vehicles showed up and rushed the house with weapons drawn and bullet proof vests on. My partner and I were right in the middle of everything. We were extremely scared.

Asked on January 29, 2016 under Personal Injury, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, the law does not give you compensation for being scared or d or being "in harm's way"--i.e. for potential injury that did not occur. Only actual injuries or losses entitle you to compensation. If you were injured, you might have a viable lawsuit, but not otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption