I work for a small business owner but are my rights if I’m classified as

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work for a small business owner but are my rights if I’m classified as

I work for a small business owner who employs less than 50 people. I have been working 40 hour shifts for the past 3 years and am still classified as

Asked on January 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no obligation to provide employees insurance, vacation, or sick days: it is legal to have full time positions without any of these things. So your employer could have simply opted to not provide these for your job, and that would be legal, leaving you no recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption