What is the job of the executor of a Will or Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the job of the executor of a Will or Trust?

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The excecutor of a will carries out the provisions of the will and disposes of the property according to the provisions in the will after the death of the testator (the person who wrote the will).

In a trust, the executor is the trustee, who administers the trust for the benefit of another.  The trustee may have the power to sell property, invest and exercise other powers to make the trust property productive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption