i work for a doctor and she is going throw a divorse and the want me to be a witness. when they hired me they new i wasnt illegal what should i do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i work for a doctor and she is going throw a divorse and the want me to be a witness. when they hired me they new i wasnt illegal what should i do?

Asked on March 9, 2012 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to explain to the employer that you are an undocumented person in the US and it wll cause problems for you potentially if you appear in court as a witness.  Your status can also become a point of contention between the spouses as they can try to "threaten" to report you to the authorities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption