What are my rights if my boss changed my timecard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my boss changed my timecard?

I was working a shift from 4 am – 2 pm at McDonald’s as a manager. I asked for a break at 11 am but my first assistant denied me because I didn’t do my job right, so I worked through the shift. The next day I printed my time card and saw he took 30 minutes of my work time at 11 am without telling me. I have proof – the original timeclock slip and a copy of the altered timecard. What should I do?

Asked on April 24, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Legally, an employer may not change an employee's timecard. Also an employee must be paid for all hours worked--if the employee does a bad job, the employer may fire him later, but still must pay for the work. If you bring a claim or complaint for the discrepancy or unpaid wages, your employer may not retaliate against you for it. So legally, you have recourse: you may complain to your employer, then, if necessary, either complain to the state or federal department of labor or even sue. As a practical matter, whether it's worthwhile taking action for 1/2 hour of wages, or whether it may be better to make sure you keep the evidence, then see if this happens again, increasing your potential cause of damages, is something you must decide for yourself. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption