If I was violently threatened by 2 neighbors and no longer feel safe at my apartment, can I break my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was violently threatened by 2 neighbors and no longer feel safe at my apartment, can I break my lease?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, the fact that you are threatened by neighbors does not, unfortunately, mean you can terminate your lease. The lease is a contract between you and your landlord; the landlord is not responsible for the wrongful actions of third parties (the neighbors) and the acts of third parties do not affect the validity or enforceability of the lease between you and your landlord. This may be an issue for the police (e.g. filing a complaint for harassment or threats) or for seeking a protective order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption