What to do if our new landlord wants to collect rent from before the closing date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our new landlord wants to collect rent from before the closing date?

My rental house auctioned off 2 months ago; closing was last month. He wants to collect rent from the auction date. Can he legally collect rent before he owned it?We had the house free of rent before this.

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In cases like this, when property is sold at a foreclosue auction, the winning buyer is generally equitably held to be the owner from when he/she made the winning bid, so long as he/she does ahead and completes the transaction; basically, his/her ownership is "grandfathered in" back to the auction. So he or she would appear to be able to seek this rent from you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption