What to do if I was under paid by 22 hours so my employer said it would be added to my next check but I need it now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was under paid by 22 hours so my employer said it would be added to my next check but I need it now?

What is the law concerning this?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, one's employer is required to pay his or her employees on the dates set on a written and publically posted sign all wages that the employee has earned. In your matter, you were shorted twenty-two (22) hours on your last pay check. You are entitled to have a check issued immediately by your employer for this amount.

After all, you earned this amount. If your employer refuses to issue you a paycheck for this time you were shorted, contact your local representative with your department of labor about this problem. The department of labor will take care of it for you quickly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption