If I was told that I have a arrest warrant in another state, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was told that I have a arrest warrant in another state, what do I do?

How can I find out if I do or not and, if I do, what can I do? I now live in another state.

Asked on March 11, 2017 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First of all, if you want to find out if you have a warrant there are several things that you can do. Here is a link to an article that will explain: https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/criminal-law/arrests_and_searches/outstanding_warrants.htm
If you do have an outstanding warrant, then you should consult directly with a criminal law attorney who practices in the area of where the warrant was issued; they can best advise you. One thing is for certain, if it is a valid warrant, you will need to travel back to appear in court in person. 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First of all, if you want to find out if you have a warrant there are several things that you can do. Here is a link to an article that will explain: https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/criminal-law/arrests_and_searches/outstanding_warrants.htm
If you do have an outstanding warrant, then you should consult directly with a criminal law attorney who practices in the area of where the warrant was issued; they can best advise you. One thing is for certain, if it is a valid warrant, you will need to travel back to appear in court in person. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption