how do you win a dispositon for a sprained back and neck car injury claim?

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do you win a dispositon for a sprained back and neck car injury claim?

I was a passenger in a car accident of no faught on the driver it was with. I have seem physical therapist and a few doctors bill totaling $7,500 in medical. Dispositon is the next step. what part of the accident do ‘I need to focus on?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Personal Injury, Ohio


L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I understand that you were injured as a passenger in a vehicle where your driver was not at fault.  If there was a second car involved and that driver was insured, you may be able to make two claims.  If the driver in whose car you were in has insurance, you can make a claim under the Medical Payments coverage of his policy.  You can get your medical bills paid up to whatever the limits of his coverage are.  The second claim you can make is against the insurance for the at fault vehicle's driver and/or owner.  This is made against the liability coverage of his or her policy and will pay you for your medical bills and any lost wages you incurred.  Plus you can be compensated for your pain and suffering. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption