What to do if I was the victim of a false civil protective order about 3 years ago, but it is showing up on my criminal background?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was the victim of a false civil protective order about 3 years ago, but it is showing up on my criminal background?

I am a public servant, a firefighter, paramedic, and peace officer. I am afraid having this show up on my criminal background check will hurt me in my career. I have talked to a couple of different lawyers and they don’t know how they can have it removed from my record. That would be my preference, but I just read that civil items aren’t supposed to show up on a criminal background check in TX even though this does. If I can’t have it removed. Can I at least have it not come back on criminal background checks? I now have hard evidence that the accusations made to get this PO were lies.

Asked on July 21, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult with a criminal law lawyer to see if this civil protective order that you deem false can possibly be "expunged" or canceled. If so, then that would be the way to go to keep it showing up on your criminal background check.

Another option would be to have a petition filed in the civil case where the false civil protective order arose seeking to either eliminate the order, or seal the file so as to prevent its contents from being able to pop up for criminal background check information purposes. If the entire file is sealed, then there is a good chance that you can have the reference to you in the background checks eliminated completely.

Good luck.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption