What to do if I made an offer on a house which the owner has accepted but the appraiser noticed that one bedroom had been converted to a bathroom without a permit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I made an offer on a house which the owner has accepted but the appraiser noticed that one bedroom had been converted to a bathroom without a permit?

I cannot get insurance because there was no permit for the remodeling. The owner who did the remodeling died years ago. Can I have a state bldg inspector look at the house to see if it is within code and issue the permit after the fact? Does the house have to be restored to the former condition and put back on the market? Do I have to start the process all over again?

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney about nthe matter to see if a permit can be issued retroactively for the remodel as a condition for the sale to go through. If not, then you should seriously consider not buying the property due to hidden costs to get the bedroom permitted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption