I am trying to sue my doctor for malpractice, without the aid of an attorney. The doctor is not releasing any of my medical records after repeated requests to do so. What is my course of action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am trying to sue my doctor for malpractice, without the aid of an attorney. The doctor is not releasing any of my medical records after repeated requests to do so. What is my course of action?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Malpractice Law, Louisiana

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you have a pending case before a court, ask the judge to compel the doctor to release the records. However, you may find that the doctor is being uncooperative because you do not have an attorney representing you.

You should consider hiring an attorney to avoid further delays.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption