If I was the seller at a closing that took place last month but just now received notice that I was accidentally overpaid, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was the seller at a closing that took place last month but just now received notice that I was accidentally overpaid, what are my rights?

I received correspondence from the law firm that conducted the closing, claiming I was over paid $ 2000. Do I need to listen to these people and pay this money they claim I owe them? Isn’t this why we pay them the big bucks so there aren’t any mistakes?

Asked on January 12, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

IF you were in fact overpaid, you have to return it: an honest error, or error by your attorney, does not allow you to hold onto money to which you are not otherwise entitled. (Look at this way: if you were overpaid, you're not losing anything, since you should not have gotten the money, anyway.) You can and should have the law firm walk you through matters carefully, to assure yourself that you were in fact overpaid, before writing anyone a check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption