If I was the babysitter to a 2 year old girl but the mother never came back for her and she has been with me for 5 months, can I get custody or adopt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was the babysitter to a 2 year old girl but the mother never came back for her and she has been with me for 5 months, can I get custody or adopt?

Asked on June 27, 2015 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness. You are in a very difficult situation.  Is her Father around or present in her life?  Her natural parents and their relatives have priority over her care and well being. I would seek legal help here as soon as you can.  You do not want the kindness and caring that you have showed to this child to be interpreted in any way as holding her from her family.  If none of her family wants her then you can possibly petition to be her foster parent. From there adoption is often possible but she will have to enter in to the system.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption