problems with husband and his mother

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

problems with husband and his mother

I have revoked his bail. he has made threats of bodily harm.mother wants to sue me for her portion of 1000 out of 2500.she has harrased me as well.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There's a lot of information missing from your question.  For advice you can rely on, you need to talk with an attorney in your area, and give him or her all the facts of your case.  One place to find the lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

If your husband was out on bail, for some sort of crime against you or violating a domestic violence restraining order, and you got his bail revoked by reporting that he was making threats of bodily harm, good for you!!  The only real chance you have of protecting yourself is by using your rights and not backing down.

And if that's the case, too bad for his mother.  As long as your report wasn't knowingly false, or made in reckless disregard of the truth, you had every right to do that, and she can sue you but it won't go anywhere.  You don't have to put up with her harassment, either, because there are laws against that as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption