What to do if I was suspended without pay for 6 weeks due to an arrest that was not job-related?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was suspended without pay for 6 weeks due to an arrest that was not job-related?

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney or a representaitve with your local department of labor concerning the suspension without pay that you received at work stemming from a non-work related arrest. Your employer may have had the right to terminate you since you are an at-will employee for a legitimate business reason but not to suspend you without pay under the facts that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption