I was subcontracted to do clean up work in Florida only to find out the company that hired me is not licence in Florida .Is that legal

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was subcontracted to do clean up work in Florida only to find out the company that hired me is not licence in Florida .Is that legal

i was subcontracted to do clean up work in Florida only to find out the company
that hired me is not licence in Florida .Is that legal

Asked on November 15, 2017 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If they cannot lawfully do the work, then if they subcontracted you to do it for them, that contract is an illegal contract: parties may not contract to do something which is illegal or against the law. That would make the contract void and unenforceable. If this does not answer your question, please repost with more details.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption