can a judge reduce me the child support payment if a have a family and two minor children to support with my current wife??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a judge reduce me the child support payment if a have a family and two minor children to support with my current wife??

im about to be judge for child support my question that if the child support can be reduced because i am remarried and have another 2 childrens with my current wife and practicly i have to support my current childrens they both are minors and i want to see if the judge can reduce the child support

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you are going to be appearing before the judge as I believe you said you are this is a request you can make. However on average it is not something that will be done if the amount of the support is reasonable based on your income. Courts tend to do their best not to punish an child with another woman simply because the father now has additional children to support.

I do not however know if in fact the judge will deny your request and depending on the financial situation of all parties he can entertain the idea. If you want to ensure your rights are protected and that someone is looking out for your best interest you may want to look into hiring a local attorney who will do just that. Because the courtroom can be very intimidating sometimes a person is best served by having a local attorney there to help them through. There are many attorneys in your area who specialize in support. At least give one a call to discuss your situation before the hearing date. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption