i was stopped the ticket i paid had not gone through dmv yet the car which wasnt mine was not registered i was let go and given a tickt 4 days later

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was stopped the ticket i paid had not gone through dmv yet the car which wasnt mine was not registered i was let go and given a tickt 4 days later

i was told that the tags were switched from 1 car to the other but after being let go 4 days later 2 cops show up at my house 2 give me a ticket. my question is can they legally ticket u 4 days later. he claims te computer was down but wut about friday was it down fri, sat, and sun also.

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The type of law that says how much later you can be issued a ticket is called the "statute of limitations."  The length of time is different, for different offenses, but I very much doubt that it would be less than 4 days, even for a ticket like this. I would not be the least bit surprised if the limit is 30 days. The police don't even need an excuse, really, and if the computer was down, it might easily have been three or four days before the officer who stopped you was back on duty and followed up on you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption