Wht are my rights if I was shot in the nerve by a dentist and now I have constant pain on one side of my mouth?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht are my rights if I was shot in the nerve by a dentist and now I have constant pain on one side of my mouth?

I saw a neurologist and he said there was nothing he could really do to fix it.

Asked on December 8, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Montana

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should contact a medical malpractice attorney in your state as soon as possible.  This may be a very significant and permanent injury.

Dental malpractice cases are usuallly subject to the same laws as medical malpractice cases.  I do not know Montana law, so I cannot advise you on specifics.  Call some Montana malpractice lawyers.  Dental cases are less common than medical cases, so you may have to call several lawyers before someone is willing to look into your case.  Don't give up - keep calling until a lawyer is willing to look at your specific case and let you know if you have a claim


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption