Is it malpractice if I had surgery 2 weeks ago to remove a pelvic mass and just found out it was from ovarian tissue left behind from my hysterectomy years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it malpractice if I had surgery 2 weeks ago to remove a pelvic mass and just found out it was from ovarian tissue left behind from my hysterectomy years ago?

I had had pain for a year.

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should contact a medical malpractice lawyer in your area right away to see if you have a viable claim.  There are several stautes of limitations applicable to your claim and only an experienced Michigan malpractice lawyer can assist.

Even if you still have a claim, the lawyer and you will have to balance the cost of bringing a claim against your potential recovery.  Once again, only an experienced Michigan malpractice attorney can help.

Malpractice lawyers do not charge for consultations.  Please call one today.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption