If I was sexually assaulted by a massage therapist andhave already reported it to my local authorities, are there other stepsI need to take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was sexually assaulted by a massage therapist andhave already reported it to my local authorities, are there other stepsI need to take?

Asked on August 13, 2011 California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In terms of seeking justice--e.g. a criminal prosecution--not necessarily, though if some reason the authorities do not act, you might try contacting higher-level or different authorities to put more pressure on (e.g. a police captain, if officers don't act; the prosecutor's office, if the police generally don't act; etc.). Note that you also could sue the therapist and possibly his employer, since assault is a tort--or an injury you can seek compensation for--as well as a crime. So if you think they may have money to pay a judgment against them, you may wish to consider a civil action as well, to recover monetary compensation. On a non-legal note, you should also seek medical attention and probably counseling--you need to take care of yourself as well as your rights. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption