Can I sue a moving company?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a moving company?

I utilized a free quote for moving companies ad and received multiple estimates of 3-5k. I turned all down because that cost was not in my budget. When I decided to rent a bus instead I received a call from another moving company offered to perform my move. I told him all moving company offered 3-5k estimates. He asked me what my budget was. I said I was looking to move for $1500 but no more than 2k. He put me on hold said he spoke to his manager and can do it for 1564 knowing it was a 3 bedroom apartment. His created a temporary binding estimate that I told him I could not create as I had not started packing and I have no idea how many boxes. He told me to not worry because I likely won’t go over the 2000 lb limit and that they can offer me this move for cheaper because they can use one of their trucks. I was transferred to another line that explained my deposit is nonrefundable and someone would call me to provide an opportunity to update my inventory at least one week prior to my move. No one did. I called and was told repeatedly someone would call me back. The day of my requested mover calls telling me he’s an hour away. Then provides an on the spot estimate of $3600 3 days before I have to start work. I have found an almost exact replica of my complaint on BBB. Is this eligible for a lawsuit when a verbal condition of 2k was acknowledged at the time of contract but was not placed on their binding estimate? There’s many things that went wrong and damage to my furniture and missing a box and I have had multiple anxiety attacks since working wit h this company but it’s just too much to write here.

Asked on February 1, 2019 under Business Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to sue them based on fraud. Fraud is when someone knowingly or intentionally misrepresents (essentially lies) to you in order to get you to do something (like use their company or service) and you reasonably rely on that misrepresntation. The company reperesentative's statments that it won't go over the 2,000 lb limit or that it would be done for $1,564 appear to have been misrepresentations made to cause or induce you to use them--statements that they had no intention of honoring. As such, they may well constitute fraud and therefore provide a basis for suing the mover.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption