Can I be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued?

I recently painted a fence for someone and they were unhappy with the outcome.The agreement I sent to them was through text message and I said

Asked on February 1, 2019 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you did not provide them a "satisfaction guaranteed" warranty or guaranty, they would only have grounds to sue you and win if they can show that your work was not up to commercially acceptable standards--i.e. it was unreasonably sloppy or done incorrectly. You are not responsible for their choice of paint or dissatisfaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption