If I was released from 2 separate jobs with both employers knowing prior to hiring me that I was disabled, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was released from 2 separate jobs with both employers knowing prior to hiring me that I was disabled, what can I do?

Asked on September 17, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It depends why you were released. If you were released because you are disabled--that is, the fact of your disability is the reason for the termination--then this may well be illegal workplace discrimination, and you may have a legal claim for compensation. In that case, you could either sue the employers or contact the appropriate government agency e.g. the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or EEOC, or your state civil/equal rights agency to file a complaint.
But if you were terminated for reasons unrelated to your disability, that is legal the disabled may be fired "for cause" e.g. insubordination, violating policies, absenteeism or chronic lateness, etc., terminated for poor performance or due to a personaliity conflict, or laid off for economic or restructuring reasons.
Or if due to the disability, you simply cannot do the job for which you were hired, it would be legal to terminate you employers do not need to retain workers who can't do their jobs. It would also be legal to terminate you if you lied during the hiring process about what you could or could not do or about experience, education, training, etc..


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption