Georgia Dream Program

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Georgia Dream Program

Hello, I just closed on a home 4/23/09. I asked my realtor if she knew about a program. She stated I did not qualify for it. I was eligible and would have qualified for it if I had been given the opportunity. This program allowed for $14,000 at closing. Her response to me was, didn’t I get enough freebies. I forwarded her e-mail to her boss and he is now making excuses why I would not have qualified for this. I have spoke with representatives with the Georgia Community Affairs Dept. and they say I should have gotten this program. Not sure what to do.

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If it was your realtor's responsibility to let you know about this program, or to file the application for you, then you might have a claim for professional negligence, also known as malpractice.  I'm not a Georgia attorney, and I don't have all of the facts, but this seems to me to be very much worth pursuing with a lawyer in your area, for advice you can rely on.  One place to look for counsel is our website:  http://attorneypages.com

I've never heard of a lawsuit like this, but it sounds reasonable to me.  That $14,000 could have been in your pocket, and if it's the realtor's mistake that kept it from being there, you should try to make her pay for it, if a lawyer will take the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption