Can my PO stop me from getting married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my PO stop me from getting married?

I was recently sentenced to 3 years probation for kicking a jailer while being arrested. I currently am working for my boyfriend running his business. He has a criminal record and my PO is forbidding me to see him socially or even doing any bookwork with him. What if we wanted to get married? Would that be considered breaking my probation?

Asked on February 26, 2014 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what you mean by stop - the probation officer can set conditions on where you travel, can require you to work, seek employment or be in school, not to consume alcohol or illegal drugs and to drug test, and to not associate with certain people, including those on probation.  He or she can't say, "You can't get married" but can say, "You can't travel out of state", especially if you're facing an upcoming probation violation arraignment. You have the constitutional right to be able to get married within the area where you are allowed to travel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption