How doI get domestic violence dropped against my child’s father without a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI get domestic violence dropped against my child’s father without a lawyer?

Asked on August 4, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I do not believe that the option to drop the case is yours once the matter has been accepted for prosecution by the proper prosecuting authorities. As the victim you have the right to participate in the criminal proceeding but the option to "drop" the charges is that of the prosecutor's alone.  You also have the right to provide what is known as a victim impact statement which can assist the court in deciding the matter.  But please do not change your story or lie to help.  It will only get you in trouble too.  Domestic Violence is considered not only a crime against you but a crime against the state.  The state takes the matter very seriously, especially where there are children involved. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption