If I was recently involved in an accident in which I slid across ice into the other person’s vehicle and the insurer is asking me to write a statement, what should I include?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently involved in an accident in which I slid across ice into the other person’s vehicle and the insurer is asking me to write a statement, what should I include?

The guy that I hit is calling our insurance attempting to claim that I hit him intentionally. Yet I am 100% positive that I did not intentional ram into his vehicle. How could I resolve this issue since from his point of view he has no idea what happened when I and both my passengers know that there was ice?

Asked on January 17, 2015 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

Edward Carlstead / The Carlstead Law Firm

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your insurance company is asking for a statement, you can opt for a telephone interview with an adjuster if that makes you more comfortable.  If you write a statement, speak with you passengers first to make sure your recollection of events is correct.  Then, just write the facts without reference to what the other driver is claiming.  If the other driver's insurance company is asking for a statement, decline, as you have no obligation to supply one.

Edward Carlstead / The Carlstead Law Firm

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your insurance company is asking for a statement, you can opt for a telephone interview with an adjuster if that makes you more comfortable.  If you write a statement, speak with you passengers first to make sure your recollection of events is correct.  Then, just write the facts without reference to what the other driver is claiming.  If the other driver's insurance company is asking for a statement, decline, as you have no obligation to supply one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption