How much is the minimum amount I can sue for regarding unpaid wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much is the minimum amount I can sue for regarding unpaid wages?

I quit from my employer in Aug 2018 due to unpaid wages missed meal
breaks. I have not received any pay for the time I worked there, in addition to not
receiving my last paycheck when I quit.

Asked on November 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no minimum: in theory, you can sue for $1, though no one would ever bother. You can and should sue for every dollar you should have been paid but were not. If the amount is less than or equal to the limit for small claims court, suing in small claims, as your own attorney or "pro se," is a very good option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption