If I was recently involved in an automobile accident but at the time my insurance had lapsed, what to do if the other driver had damage to their car?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently involved in an automobile accident but at the time my insurance had lapsed, what to do if the other driver had damage to their car?

Asked on June 26, 2013 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that you were at fault in the accident, you can offer to pay privately for the damage to the other car.  You are fortunate there was no personal injury.  Ask to see receipts and arrange to pay to fix the other driver's car yourself.  If you do not pay, you will almost certainly be sued, and the other driver will obtain a judgment against you.  Plus, if you haven't been already, you will be cited for driving without insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption