What to do if I was recently given a ticket on the beach for an open container?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently given a ticket on the beach for an open container?

My friends are 20 almost 21 and I am 19 almost 20. I was the driver so I was not drinking. We received tickets for open container but the cop messed up and gave us parking tickets instead. Now we have to go to court and sort everything out. How much will the open container fine be? Will we be charged with underage drinking as well even though we didn’t get tickets for that and if so how much will that fine be and or other consequences be?

Asked on June 26, 2014 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Given the seruous matter that you find yourself in, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in the locality where you were cited for help. One can be found on attorneypages.com. If you were not cited for underage drinking at this time, then you probably will not be in the future. The fine could be up to $500 if convicted of the infraction. Potentially the court may place you on court probation and if you satisfy its terms the charge could be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption