my husband is refusing to sign the divorce decree even after the judge said divorce granted. Is there a time limit on signing it. what happens now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my husband is refusing to sign the divorce decree even after the judge said divorce granted. Is there a time limit on signing it. what happens now?

my husband is refusing to sign the divorce decree even after the judge said divorce granted. Is there a time limit on signing it. what happens now? can the judge sign the decre even if he doesnt?

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am licensed in Ohio not Texas. However you can submit the decree to the Court for signature if it follows the court's orders without your husband's signature.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption