If I was recently caught shoplifting, what will happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently caught shoplifting, what will happen?

It was $126 worth of merchandise. I was told that I would receive a letter in the mail about fingerprinting and the amount I have to pay for a fine; it would be considered a traffic violation. Something was also mentioned about a civil suit from the store. Can you help me understand what will happen? Can I go to jail?

Asked on March 14, 2014 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality aabout what you have written about. Assuming law enforcement ofifcers did not cite you, then the letter you will receive in the mail should be from some law firm in Florida trying to shake you down for $800 or so as a penalty where most likely you were not even arrested based upon my experience in such matter.

An attorney in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption