What will happen to me ifI was accused of theft by store employeesbut got in my car and left?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen to me ifI was accused of theft by store employeesbut got in my car and left?

I purchased a couch and other items at a store. I also changed my mind on a few items and gave them to the clerk. I needed to make room in the truck to carry the futon and was outside going to the truck. I was attacked by employees from the store demanding that I return. They said that I stole something. I was stunned and embarrassed and took my items from the cart and got into the car. I was angry and left the store and drove home. I was called later and was told a cop called asking about me. I left the futon at the store after paying for it. How do I get it now?

Asked on April 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Listen, I can surely understand how you would be flabbergasted and just drive away.  But I think that you know that you should not have done that.  I think that you need some help here and if the police are calling you then I might consider speaking with an attorney on a consultation basis.  Maybe you can pay him or her a flat rate fee in order to help you straighten this out.  He or she can smooth the way, so to speak, and be able to get you in to the store again to get your merchandise.  Otherwise you are going to be living in fear - and without a coach.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption