What to do if I was rear-ended while stopped at a red light and the car that hit me took off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was rear-ended while stopped at a red light and the car that hit me took off?

I only had my car for 20 days when the accident occurred and the car is declared a total loss by my insurance. They are offering me $3,000 less than the amount I paid for the car. I am unable to look up the fair market value of my car as a used vehicle since it is so new. How can I fight this?

Asked on March 21, 2014 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, as we all know, when you buy a new car, the value drops the moment you drive off the lot.  Depending on the full price of your car, a $3,000 drop after only 20 days may be just about right.  If you truly believe the value of the car was higher than what you got, you can file a lawsuit against your insurance for what is called "bad faith."  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption