What to do if I’m beig double charged for carpet cleaning?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m beig double charged for carpet cleaning?

My landlord charged me $500 for carpet cleaning and then another $1300 to replace the carpet because they said it was “uncleanable”. Can I be held liable for their bad choice of how to deal with the carpet damage (which is completely exaggerated)? They did provide receipts for both the cleaning and replacement.

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It does sound as if they are double dipping here and it is definately an issue to take up when you decide how you are going to deal with the matter.  Are you going to sue them in small claims court?  How are you going to prove that replacement was not necessary and that the carpet was not dirty beyond "normal wear and tear"?  That is what you need to think about.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption