Should I get an attorney to represent me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I get an attorney to represent me.

I was terminated after reporting to the
human resources department that my
manager was not paying me overtime. I
have already filed a complaint with the
EEOC.

Asked on July 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You may wish to see what happens with the EEOC complaint, since the EEOC's assistance (unlike that of a lawyer whom you hire) is free. It is also possible that the EEOC will refer you to the federal or  state department of labor, under whose baliwick this might more appropriately fall. (The dept. of labor's help would also be free.)
If the EEOC or dept. of labor does not seem to be resolving the matter to your satisfaction, then hire a lawyer to assist you. What you describe is illegal--you must paid overtime if you qualify for it; you cannot be fired for raising your legal rights under the law--and you shohld be entitled to compensation and/or reinstatement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption