If I was promised money to do a job that is now being re-negotiated without my knowledge, what are myights?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was promised money to do a job that is now being re-negotiated without my knowledge, what are myights?

This summer, I started working for a school teaching an extracurricular music program. They promised me an amount of $7,000 which I have email evidence of for a year’s worth of work. As I received my paychecks twice a month, I noticed that they were for incredibly meager amounts that didn’t seem to come close to adding up to the correct total. New Link Destination
date, I have only received $700 after approximately seven months of work in the 12 month cycle. After much prodding and asking an untold amount of times to my immediate supervisor with this job, I have now been forwarded an email from the school’s

assistant superintendent containing the following line,

Asked on January 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

For a definitive answer, you need to take any/all documentation/corresondence to an attorney to review with you, since depending on exactly what was said, it could have been just a proposal or point for negotiation, or it could have been a contractually agreed-to or committed-to amount. The language of the emails, etc. will determine if there was an enforceable contract for $7,000 or not.
Assuming for the moment that you are correct and that the writings they sent you would constitute a contract or enforceable agreement, then their budgeting is irrelevant: if they contracted to pay $7,000, they have to pay $7,000, and if they don't, you could sue them for breach of contarct for the money, such as in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro se."

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption